Welcome to the new Daniels-Olsen website

The mobile styles are in the works

Cherry

Cherry

 

Scientific Name: Prunus serotina
Common Names: Cherry, Black Cherry, Wild Cherry
Market Availability: Usually available in 4/4 – 8/4. Limited availability in 10/4 – 12/4
Common Uses: Flooring, cabinets, furniture, mouldings
Regional Differences: Northern and Appalachian Cherry are similar. Cherry from Pennsylvania is generally believed to have the best color and lowest gum pocket content.
Color Specifications: Unselected, Unlimited Sapwood, Red 1 Face, The red heartwood content of each face is often specified as a percentage
Grade: NHLA Standard Grade Rules
Defects to consider: Gum pocket
Alternatives: Soft Maple, White Birch (when both are stained)
Shipping Weight: Kiln Dried 3760 lbs/MBF (723 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: Kiln Dried 0.51, Green 0.45
Compressive Strength: (Perpendicular to grain) 690 psi
Janka Hardness: (Pounds-force) 950